Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Thornfield Care Home

87 Scalwell Lane, Seaton, Devon, EX12 2ST · View on map

Dementia CareResidential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 13 January 2026

Beds
52
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2024

Thornfield Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Thornfield Care Home is located in Seaton, Devon, and is registered to accommodate up to 52 residents. The home offers dementia and residential care services.

The home provides Dementia Care and Residential Care services. It is operated by Thornfield Care Limited and has been registered since 18 October 2024.

Key facts

Beds52

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Report published 13 January 2026

SafeGood
EffectiveGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledGood

“Date of Assessment: 18 to 26 September 2025. The service is a residential care home providing support to older adults some of whom may live with dementia. The home is registered for 52 people at the time of our inspection there were 40 people using the service. The provider had an extensive service improvement plan in place. Some areas of the home required an upgrade, and these were included in the service improvement plan. People told us they felt safe in the home. Staff told us they felt supported and liked the new changes that were being implemented. Staff managed medicines safely. The provider recruited staff safely. There were enough staff on duty to meet people’s needs. People could take part in both community activities and indoor activities. Health care professionals supported effective care planning. Care was delivered in a person-centred way. Governance systems were effective, and the quality of care was audited regularly. Staff received regular training, supervision and appraisals. Risk plans had good guidance for staff to follow. Managers were on hand to offer support daily.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 13 JANUARY 2026 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-19886239537 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

18 Oct 2024

Registered with CQC

Thornfield Care Home entered the official register.

13 January 2026

Rated Good overall

Report published 13 January 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 5 July 2019, rated Outstanding

Inspected 19 November 2016, rated Outstanding

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered18 October 2024
Council areaHoniton and Sidmouth
Integrated care boardNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

87 Scalwell Lane, Seaton, Devon, EX12 2STOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Thornfield Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Thornfield Care Home registered for?

Thornfield Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Thornfield Care Home have?

There are 52 Single Rooms.

What is Thornfield Care Home's CQC rating?

Thornfield Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 13 January 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-19886239537.

How many beds does Thornfield Care Home have?

Thornfield Care Home is registered for 52 beds.

When was Thornfield Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Thornfield Care Home on 13 January 2026.

Where is Thornfield Care Home located?

Thornfield Care Home is located in Seaton, United Kingdom.

When did Thornfield Care Home register with CQC?

Thornfield Care Home first registered on 18 October 2024.

How Seaton compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Thornfield Care Home.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Seaton

Run Thornfield Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Thornfield Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.