Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

The Lawns

The Lawns, 346 Bristol Road, Quedgeley, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 4QW · View on map

Nursing CareLearning disabilitiesPhysical disabilitiesSensory impairment
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led Requires improvementCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 4 October 2018

Beds
30
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2015
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

The Lawns is a nursing care home in Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 4QW. It serves residents with learning disabilities, physical disabilities, and sensory impairment.

The home provides Nursing Care services. Specialisms include learning disabilities, physical disabilities, and sensory impairment.

Key facts

Beds30

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 4 October 2018

SafeGood
Well-ledRequires improvement
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 4 OCTOBER 2018 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-1837539508 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

5 Jan 2015

Registered with CQC

The Lawns entered the official register.

4 October 2018

Rated Good overall

Inspected 4 October 2018 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 19 January 2022, not rated

Inspected 22 October 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered5 January 2015
Registered managerMiss Anna Carrier
Council areaGloucester
Integrated care boardNHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

The Lawns, 346 Bristol Road, Quedgeley, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, GL2 4QWOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for The Lawns

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is The Lawns registered for?

The Lawns is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Nursing Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does The Lawns have?

There are 30 Single Rooms.

What is The Lawns's CQC rating?

The Lawns is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 4 October 2018). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-1837539508.

How many beds does The Lawns have?

The Lawns is registered for 30 beds.

Who is the registered manager at The Lawns?

The registered manager is Miss Anna Carrier.

When was The Lawns last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected The Lawns on 4 October 2018.

Where is The Lawns located?

The Lawns is located in Gloucester, United Kingdom.

When did The Lawns register with CQC?

The Lawns first registered on 5 January 2015.

How Gloucester compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to The Lawns.

5 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Gloucester

Run The Lawns?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding The Lawns is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.