Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

The Hailey Residential Care Home

7-8 The Downs, Beacon Hill, Herne Bay, Kent, CT6 6AU · View on map

Residential CareMental Health
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Requires improvement Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe Requires improvementWell-led Requires improvementCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 25 May 2023

Beds
40
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Registered
2010
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds40

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Requires improvement

Inspected 25 May 2023

SafeRequires improvement
Well-ledRequires improvement
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 25 MAY 2023 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-112074035 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

16 Nov 2010

Registered with CQC

The Hailey Residential Care Home entered the official register.

25 May 2023

Rated Requires improvement overall

Inspected 25 May 2023 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 15 October 2018, rated Good

Inspected 31 March 2016, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered16 November 2010
Registered managerMr Niall Clive Edwards
Council areaHerne Bay and Sandwich
Integrated care boardNHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

7-8 The Downs, Beacon Hill, Herne Bay, Kent, CT6 6AUOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for The Hailey Residential Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is The Hailey Residential Care Home registered for?

The Hailey Residential Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Mental Health.

How many Rooms does The Hailey Residential Care Home have?

There are 40 Single Rooms.

What is The Hailey Residential Care Home's CQC rating?

The Hailey Residential Care Home is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 25 May 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-112074035.

How many beds does The Hailey Residential Care Home have?

The Hailey Residential Care Home is registered for 40 beds.

Who is the registered manager at The Hailey Residential Care Home?

The registered manager is Mr Niall Clive Edwards.

When was The Hailey Residential Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected The Hailey Residential Care Home on 25 May 2023.

Where is The Hailey Residential Care Home located?

The Hailey Residential Care Home is located in Herne Bay, United Kingdom.

When did The Hailey Residential Care Home register with CQC?

The Hailey Residential Care Home first registered on 16 November 2010.

How Herne Bay compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to The Hailey Residential Care Home.

2 rated Good or better
3
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Herne Bay

Run The Hailey Residential Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding The Hailey Residential Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.