Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

The Grange Care Home

South Burn Terrace, New Herrington, Houghton Le Spring, DH4 7AW · View on map

Dementia CareResidential CarePhysical disabilitiesSensory impairment
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 31 December 2024

Beds
35
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2022
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Report published 31 December 2024

SafeGood
EffectiveGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledGood

“Date of Assessment: 14 to 22 November 2024. The Grange is a residential care home providing personal care for up to 35 people who are older, have physical health conditions or are living with dementia. At the time of the inspection 35 people used the service. People felt safe. Staff understood people's needs and how to manage any presenting risks. On the whole risk assessments were in place, but at times staff needed to provide more detail around what to do and who to contact if risks arose. We discussed enhancements that could be made to care records by including more information on people’s life histories. The regional manager confirmed they would make these improvements. Staff treated people with dignity and kindness. People experienced a wide range of activities, which broadened their horizons. The catering staff had a comprehensive understanding of people’s needs and ensured people received enjoyable meals. Relatives and professionals were impressed by how staff were supporting people to be involved in decisions and get enjoyment from their lives. During the weekdays there were enough staff on duty. Overnight there was just enough staff. However, there would not have been enough staff at night should an incident have occurred. The provider had made changes to staff rotas and people’s care to make improvements to staffing. Although, further improvements were required. The provider intended to employ staff to provide twilight cover. Staff were not always aware of who or how to contact the management team in an emergency. The business continuity plan did not cover what night staff were to do in emergencies or staff absence and this contributed to them not knowing what to do. This was addressed immediately. Recruitment practices were meeting requirements but, staff needed to make sure the information was stored in the relevant folders. The registered manager was not always visible within the home. However everyone described them approachable and personable.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 31 DECEMBER 2024 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-13541351577 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

24 Aug 2022

Registered with CQC

The Grange Care Home entered the official register.

31 December 2024

Rated Good overall

Report published 31 December 2024 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered24 August 2022
Registered managerMiss Sonia Rose Vinnicombe
Council areaHoughton and Sunderland South
Integrated care boardNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

South Burn Terrace, New Herrington, Houghton Le Spring, DH4 7AWOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for The Grange Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is The Grange Care Home registered for?

The Grange Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does The Grange Care Home have?

There are 35 Single Rooms.

What is The Grange Care Home's CQC rating?

The Grange Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 31 December 2024). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-13541351577.

How many beds does The Grange Care Home have?

The Grange Care Home is registered for 35 beds.

Who is the registered manager at The Grange Care Home?

The registered manager is Miss Sonia Rose Vinnicombe.

When was The Grange Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on The Grange Care Home on 31 December 2024.

Where is The Grange Care Home located?

The Grange Care Home is located in Houghton Le Spring, United Kingdom.

When did The Grange Care Home register with CQC?

The Grange Care Home first registered on 24 August 2022.

How Houghton Le Spring compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to The Grange Care Home.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Houghton Le Spring

Run The Grange Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding The Grange Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.