The Beeches (The Drive)
48 The Drive, Ilford, Essex, IG1 3HY · View on map
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Report published 24 May 2024
“An assessment has been undertaken of a specialist service used by people with a learning disability and autistic people. We expect health and social care providers to guarantee people respect, equality, dignity, choices and independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted. ‘Right support, right care, right culture’ is the guidance CQC follows to make assessments and judgements about services supporting people with a learning disability and autistic people; and providers must have regard to it.’ The Beeches (The Drive) is a residential care home providing the regulated activity of accommodation and personal care to up to 8 people with learning disabilities and autistic people. At the time of our inspection 8 people were using the service. We carried out our on-site assessment on 15 and 22 February 2024, off site assessment activity started on 29 January 2024 and ended on 12 March 2024. We looked at 11 quality statements; Safeguarding; Involving people to manage risks; Safe and effective staffing, Assessing needs, How staff teams and services work together, Supporting people to live healthier lives, Consent to care and treatment, Kindness, compassion and dignity, Independence, choice and control, Responding to people’s immediate needs and Equity in experiences and outcomes.”
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
The Beeches (The Drive) entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Report published 24 May 2024 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 16 February 2022, not rated
Inspected 10 May 2018, rated Good
Inspected 23 May 2017, rated Requires improvement
Inspected 28 April 2015, rated Good
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for The Beeches (The Drive)
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is The Beeches (The Drive) registered for?
The Beeches (The Drive) is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities.
How many Rooms does The Beeches (The Drive) have?
There are 8 Single Rooms.
What is The Beeches (The Drive)'s CQC rating?
The Beeches (The Drive) is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 24 May 2024). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-112550883.
How many beds does The Beeches (The Drive) have?
The Beeches (The Drive) is registered for 8 beds.
Who is the registered manager at The Beeches (The Drive)?
The registered manager is Mr Godfrey Odiase.
When was The Beeches (The Drive) last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on The Beeches (The Drive) on 24 May 2024.
Where is The Beeches (The Drive) located?
The Beeches (The Drive) is located in Ilford, United Kingdom.
When did The Beeches (The Drive) register with CQC?
The Beeches (The Drive) first registered on 20 January 2011.
How Ilford compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to The Beeches (The Drive).
Care homes near Ilford
Run The Beeches (The Drive)?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding The Beeches (The Drive) is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.