Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

The Beach

Alexandra Road, Newquay, Cornwall, TR7 3NB · View on map

Residential CareLearning disabilitiesPhysical disabilitiesSensory impairment
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Requires improvement Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is not performing as well as it should and we have told the service how it must improve.” Read the CQC report

Safe Requires improvementEffective GoodCaring Good carried forwardResponsive Good carried forwardWell-led Requires improvement

Report published 6 May 2025

Beds
12
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Registered
2022

The Beach

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds12

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Requires improvement

Report published 6 May 2025

SafeRequires improvement
EffectiveGood
CaringGood carried forward
ResponsiveGood carried forward
Well-ledRequires improvement

“Date of Assessment: 6 to 17 March 2025. The assessment was carried out to follow up on previous breaches. The service is a residential care home providing support for up to 10 people with a learning disability and/or autistic people. We assessed the service against ‘Right support, right care, right culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people respect, equality, dignity, choices, independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted. We identified breaches of the regulations relating to staffing and a repeated breach in relation to the oversight of the service. While some improvements had been made following the previous inspection the providers oversight remained not entirely effective. The provider was previously in breach of the regulations in relation to person centred care and consent. Improvements were found at this assessment and the provider was no longer in breach of these regulations. There were enough staff to meet people’s needs. However, some staff were working excessive hours contrary to the organisation’s policy and this had not been identified prior to the inspection. Not all staff had received training in the administration of medicines. Medicine competency assessments were out of date. Restrictive practices were not regularly reviewed to ensure they remained proportionate and the least restrictive option. The environment was arranged to meet people’s needs. There was an ongoing programme of refurbishment. Any incidents were documented and used as an opportunity for learning. Staff were person-centred in their approach and there was a shared ethos of supporting people to develop their independence. People were given information about risk to support them to make”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 6 MAY 2025 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-13945012343 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

21 Nov 2022

Registered with CQC

The Beach entered the official register.

6 May 2025

Rated Requires improvement overall

Report published 6 May 2025 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 19 June 2023, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 5 October 2022, not rated

Inspected 6 August 2022, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 18 August 2021, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 6 January 2021, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 31 August 2018, rated Good

Inspected 1 August 2017, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 9 December 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered21 November 2022
Registered managerMr Kiel Martin Payne
Council areaSt Austell and Newquay
Integrated care boardNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

Alexandra Road, Newquay, Cornwall, TR7 3NBOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for The Beach

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is The Beach registered for?

The Beach is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does The Beach have?

There are 12 Single Rooms.

What is The Beach's CQC rating?

The Beach is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (report published 6 May 2025). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-13945012343.

How many beds does The Beach have?

The Beach is registered for 12 beds.

Who is the registered manager at The Beach?

The registered manager is Mr Kiel Martin Payne.

When was The Beach last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on The Beach on 6 May 2025.

Where is The Beach located?

The Beach is located in Newquay, United Kingdom.

When did The Beach register with CQC?

The Beach first registered on 21 November 2022.

How Newquay compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to The Beach.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Newquay

Run The Beach?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding The Beach is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.