Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

St Mark's Care Home

110 St Marks Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 6DN · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CarePhysical disabilities
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Requires improvement Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is not performing as well as it should and we have told the service how it must improve.” Read the CQC report

Safe Requires improvementEffective Requires improvementCaring Requires improvementResponsive Requires improvementWell-led Requires improvement

Report published 22 January 2026

Beds
80
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Registered
2010

St Mark's Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Requires improvement

Report published 22 January 2026

SafeRequires improvement
EffectiveRequires improvement
CaringRequires improvement
ResponsiveRequires improvement
Well-ledRequires improvement

“Date of assessment: 1 October to 10 October 2025. St Mark’s Care Home is a nursing home providing support to adults of all ages. At the time of our inspection, the service was supporting 76 people. St Mark’s Care Home can accommodate a maximum of 80 people. This was a responsive inspection prompted by concerns about the safety and management of the service. During this assessment, we identified four breaches of legal regulations related to consent, safe care and treatment, governance, and recruitment. People were not always fully protected and kept safe. Risks were not consistently recognised or managed in a proactive way to ensure people’s safety. Medicines were not always managed safely. People and their relatives told us they were not always involved in assessments and reviews of their needs. Where mental capacity assessments were required, for example, before the covert administration of people’s medicines, these were not always regularly reviewed. The registered manager did not have effective oversight of the recruitment process. The management team investigated incidents. We discussed the requirement of statutory notifications to be submitted without delay, rather than waiting for investigations to be completed before completing this regulatory requirement. We found the provider’s audits had not identified all the issues we found during our assessment. Staff told us they did not always feel supported by the leadership team. Although the provider used a dependency tool and confirmed there were enough staff in place to support people, we received feedback from people and staff that there was not enough staff to support people and respond to their immediate needs.  ”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 22 JANUARY 2026 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-127818798 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

1 Oct 2010

Registered with CQC

St Mark's Care Home entered the official register.

22 January 2026

Rated Requires improvement overall

Report published 22 January 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 16 January 2019, rated Outstanding

Inspected 25 July 2016, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered1 October 2010
Registered managerMiss Hazel Nancy Christine Corrigan
Council areaMaidenhead
Integrated care boardNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

110 St Marks Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 6DNOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for St Mark's Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is St Mark's Care Home registered for?

St Mark's Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Physical disabilities.

How many Rooms does St Mark's Care Home have?

There are 80 Single Rooms.

What is St Mark's Care Home's CQC rating?

St Mark's Care Home is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (report published 22 January 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-127818798.

How many beds does St Mark's Care Home have?

St Mark's Care Home is registered for 80 beds.

Who is the registered manager at St Mark's Care Home?

The registered manager is Miss Hazel Nancy Christine Corrigan.

When was St Mark's Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on St Mark's Care Home on 22 January 2026.

Where is St Mark's Care Home located?

St Mark's Care Home is located in Maidenhead, United Kingdom.

When did St Mark's Care Home register with CQC?

St Mark's Care Home first registered on 1 October 2010.

How Maidenhead compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to St Mark's Care Home.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Maidenhead

Run St Mark's Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding St Mark's Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.