Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home

Marshland Square, Emmer Green, Caversham, Berkshire, RG4 8RP · View on map

Dementia CareResidential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Outstanding Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led OutstandingCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Outstanding

Inspected 26 June 2019

Beds
78
CQC rating
Outstanding
Registered
2010

St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds78

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Outstanding

Inspected 26 June 2019

SafeGood
Well-ledOutstanding
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveOutstanding
INSPECTED 26 JUNE 2019 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-125573741 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

16 Dec 2010

Registered with CQC

St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home entered the official register.

26 June 2019

Rated Outstanding overall

Inspected 26 June 2019 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 13 September 2016, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered16 December 2010
Registered managerMiss Daniella Louise Johnson
Council areaReading Central
Integrated care boardNHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

Marshland Square, Emmer Green, Caversham, Berkshire, RG4 8RPOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home registered for?

St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care.

How many Rooms does St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home have?

There are 78 Single Rooms.

What is St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home's CQC rating?

St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home is rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 26 June 2019). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-125573741.

How many beds does St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home have?

St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home is registered for 78 beds.

Who is the registered manager at St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home?

The registered manager is Miss Daniella Louise Johnson.

When was St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home on 26 June 2019.

Where is St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home located?

St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home is located in Caversham, United Kingdom.

When did St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home register with CQC?

St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home first registered on 16 December 2010.

How Caversham compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home.

5 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Caversham

Run St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding St Lukes and The Oaks Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.