Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CIW record · updated 6 Oct 2026

Springbank Care Home

Springbank Nursing Home, College Road, Barry, CF62 8HS · View on map

Nursing Care
Regulated by CIW · Wales Full report ↗
Registered CIW Regulated

CIW reports against themes — no overall rating is issued

Beds
62
CIW status
Registered
Registered
2019
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Springbank Care Home is a nursing care home located in Barry, The Vale of Glamorgan, CF62 8HS. The home is registered to accommodate up to 62 residents.

The home provides Nursing Care services.

The inspection record

Care Inspectorate WalesRegulates and inspects care services in Wales
CIW-REGISTERED SERVICE View full CIW report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

13 Feb 2019

Registered with CIW

Springbank Care Home entered the official register.

6 Oct 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CIW's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered13 February 2019
Registered managerRaam Joshi
Council areaVale of Glamorgan

Location

Springbank Nursing Home, College Road, Barry, CF62 8HSOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Springbank Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Springbank Care Home registered for?

Springbank Care Home is registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide Nursing Care.

How many Rooms does Springbank Care Home have?

There are 62 Single Rooms.

How many beds does Springbank Care Home have?

Springbank Care Home is registered for 62 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Springbank Care Home?

The registered manager is Raam Joshi.

Where is Springbank Care Home located?

Springbank Care Home is located in Barry, United Kingdom.

When did Springbank Care Home register with CIW?

Springbank Care Home first registered on 13 February 2019.

Care homes near Barry

Run Springbank Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Springbank Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.