Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Solden Hill House

Banbury Road, Byfield, Daventry, Northamptonshire, NN11 6UA · View on map

Residential CareLearning disabilitiesMental HealthPhysical disabilitiesSensory impairment
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 14 April 2021

Beds
21
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds21

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 14 April 2021

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 14 APRIL 2021 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-115351148 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

20 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Solden Hill House entered the official register.

14 April 2021

Rated Good overall

Inspected 14 April 2021 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 25 January 2018, rated Good

Inspected 24 February 2016, rated Good

Inspected 16 October 2014, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered20 January 2011
Registered managerMs Joanne Elaine Emery, Mr Richard Lewis Smith, Ms Robyn Helen Grant
Council areaDaventry
Integrated care boardNHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

Banbury Road, Byfield, Daventry, Northamptonshire, NN11 6UAOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Solden Hill House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Solden Hill House registered for?

Solden Hill House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Mental Health, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does Solden Hill House have?

There are 21 Single Rooms.

What is Solden Hill House's CQC rating?

Solden Hill House is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 14 April 2021). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-115351148.

How many beds does Solden Hill House have?

Solden Hill House is registered for 21 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Solden Hill House?

The registered manager is Ms Joanne Elaine Emery, Mr Richard Lewis Smith, Ms Robyn Helen Grant.

When was Solden Hill House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Solden Hill House on 14 April 2021.

Where is Solden Hill House located?

Solden Hill House is located in Daventry, United Kingdom.

When did Solden Hill House register with CQC?

Solden Hill House first registered on 20 January 2011.

How Daventry compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Solden Hill House.

3 rated Good or better
3
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Daventry

Run Solden Hill House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Solden Hill House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.