Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Sea Bank House

27 - 31 The Esplanade, Knott End on Sea, Poulton Le Flyde, Lancashire, FY6 0AD · View on map

Dementia CareResidential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 28 September 2026

Beds
23
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Sea Bank House is a care home in Poulton Le Flyde, Lancashire, registered to support up to 23 residents. It provides services for individuals requiring dementia or residential care.

The home provides Dementia Care and Residential Care services.

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Report published 28 September 2026

SafeGood
EffectiveGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledGood

“Date of assessment: 09 June 2026. Sea Bank House is a residential Care Home registered for 23 People. At the time of the assessment 18 people were living at the home.”

“There was a positive and open culture that supported continuous learning and improvement. Risks were identified, assessed, documented and managed. Audits and checks identified shortfalls and improvements were implemented if required to improve the service. Staff told us they were confident in the registered manager.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“We found the building was clean and maintained. We checked equipment was serviced regularly to ensure people were safe and it was fit to use.”

“Regular health and safety checks were undertaken, also fire safety measures were in place to keep people safe. Staff were recruited safely and well trained. People were protected and kept safe from the risk of abuse. Medicines were managed safely and people were consulted and could self-administer their own medicines if they wished.”

“Care was person centered and focused on people’s goals and aspirations. People were able to give feedback on their care so that they had input in how their care was delivered. Staff told us with the home being small and because they had a staff team that knew one another well, people were supported and cared for well.”

“People were referred to external health professionals when needed. Information was shared effectively with other relevant health professionals to support people’s wellbeing. People were provided with a choice of meals, snacks and drinks were available when people wanted these.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 28 SEPTEMBER 2026 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-160828047 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

26 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Sea Bank House entered the official register.

28 September 2026

Rated Good overall

Report published 28 September 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 3 February 2021, not rated

Inspected 8 November 2018, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 3 May 2018, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 7 June 2017, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 1 July 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered26 January 2011
Registered managerMiss Joanne Cato
Council areaLancaster and Wyre
Integrated care boardNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

27 - 31 The Esplanade, Knott End on Sea, Poulton Le Flyde, Lancashire, FY6 0ADOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Sea Bank House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Sea Bank House registered for?

Sea Bank House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Sea Bank House have?

There are 23 Single Rooms.

What is Sea Bank House's CQC rating?

Sea Bank House is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 28 September 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-160828047.

How many beds does Sea Bank House have?

Sea Bank House is registered for 23 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Sea Bank House?

The registered manager is Miss Joanne Cato.

When was Sea Bank House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Sea Bank House on 28 September 2026.

Where is Sea Bank House located?

Sea Bank House is located in Poulton Le Flyde, United Kingdom.

When did Sea Bank House register with CQC?

Sea Bank House first registered on 26 January 2011.

How Poulton Le Flyde compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Sea Bank House.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Poulton Le Flyde

Run Sea Bank House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Sea Bank House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.