Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CIW record · updated 6 Oct 2026

Rose Cottage

71 Leyshon Road, Gwaun Cae Gurwen, Ammanford, SA18 1EN · View on map

Nursing Care
Regulated by CIW · Wales Full report ↗
Registered CIW Regulated

CIW reports against themes — no overall rating is issued

Beds
5
CIW status
Registered
Registered
2018
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Rose Cottage is a nursing care home located in Ammanford, SA18 1EN, with a registered capacity of 5 beds. The home provides nursing care services, catering to individuals with specific health needs. As of its last inspection by Care Inspectorate Wales, Rose Cottage has been evaluated for compliance with care standards, and Care Inspectorate Wales records provide insights into its operational practices and care provisions. Families seeking care options in the Ammanford area may find Rose Cottage a suitable choice, given its focus on nursing care. For further details regarding the services offered and the home’s regulatory status, prospective residents and their families are encouraged to consult the Care Inspectorate Wales website or contact Rose Cottage directly.

Information sourced from the Care Inspectorate Wales public register. Always verify details directly with the care home before making any decisions.

The inspection record

Care Inspectorate WalesRegulates and inspects care services in Wales
CIW-REGISTERED SERVICE View full CIW report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

25 Jul 2018

Registered with CIW

Rose Cottage entered the official register.

6 Oct 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CIW's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered25 July 2018
Registered managerHarry Owen
Council areaNeath Port Talbot

Location

71 Leyshon Road, Gwaun Cae Gurwen, Ammanford, SA18 1ENOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Rose Cottage

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Rose Cottage registered for?

Rose Cottage is registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide Nursing Care.

How many Rooms does Rose Cottage have?

There are 5 Single Rooms.

How many beds does Rose Cottage have?

Rose Cottage is registered for 5 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Rose Cottage?

The registered manager is Harry Owen.

Where is Rose Cottage located?

Rose Cottage is located in Ammanford, United Kingdom.

When did Rose Cottage register with CIW?

Rose Cottage first registered on 25 July 2018.

Care homes near Ammanford

Run Rose Cottage?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Rose Cottage is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.