Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Robin Hood House

Nettleden Road, Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire, HP4 1PL · View on map

Dementia CareResidential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Requires improvement Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe Requires improvementWell-led Requires improvementCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 19 October 2022

Beds
23
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Registered
2010

Robin Hood House

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Requires improvement

Inspected 19 October 2022

SafeRequires improvement
Well-ledRequires improvement
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 19 OCTOBER 2022 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-108422526 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

14 Dec 2010

Registered with CQC

Robin Hood House entered the official register.

19 October 2022

Rated Requires improvement overall

Inspected 19 October 2022 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 23 February 2022, not rated

Inspected 6 January 2020, rated Good

Inspected 22 June 2017, rated Good

Inspected 7 April 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered14 December 2010
Registered managerMs Lorraine Simpson
Council areaHarpenden and Berkhamsted
Integrated care boardNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

Nettleden Road, Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire, HP4 1PLOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Robin Hood House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Robin Hood House registered for?

Robin Hood House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Robin Hood House have?

There are 23 Single Rooms.

What is Robin Hood House's CQC rating?

Robin Hood House is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 19 October 2022). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-108422526.

How many beds does Robin Hood House have?

Robin Hood House is registered for 23 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Robin Hood House?

The registered manager is Ms Lorraine Simpson.

When was Robin Hood House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Robin Hood House on 19 October 2022.

Where is Robin Hood House located?

Robin Hood House is located in Little Gaddesden, United Kingdom.

When did Robin Hood House register with CQC?

Robin Hood House first registered on 14 December 2010.

How Little Gaddesden compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Robin Hood House.

5 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Little Gaddesden

Run Robin Hood House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Robin Hood House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.