Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Richmond Village Letcombe Regis

South Street, Letcombe Regis, Wantage, OX12 9JY · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Good

Report published 27 February 2026

Beds
53
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2025

Richmond Village Letcombe Regis

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Report published 27 February 2026

SafeGood
EffectiveGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledGood

“Date of Assessment: 18 November to 25 November 2025.Richmond Village Letcombe Regis is a residential and nursing home providing personal care to up to 53 older people, many of whom were living with dementia. On the day of the inspection, 42 people were being supported by the service.”

“This inspection was prompted by concerns raised in relation to staffing, poor care and poor manual handling”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“At this inspection we found no evidence to support these concerns.”

“We were greeted warmly by staff, who were keen to demonstrate the improvements they had made to the service. The service was being managed by the head of care and the regional manager. The head of care was in the processes of registering with CQC to become the registered manager.”

“Care plans were clearly written, provided guidance and good examples of how people were supported to take part in day-to-day activities. Staff knew how to identify and respond to changes in people’s needs. Systems to manage risks to people were in place and provided staff with guidance on how to manage risks. The service had initiatives in place to promote and support people with their health and wellbeing and routinely monitored people’s care and treatment. Documentation around capacity was completed appropriately.”

“Staff understood their responsibility to report concerns about safety. There were enough safely recruited and trained staff to carry out safe care. The environment met people’s needs and staff managed the risk of infection. The home was clean and free from malodours.”

“Personalised care was planned through discussions with people and their relatives. The service worked effectively with external agencies and professionals to ensure people’s needs were met in a planned and timely manner.”

“Leaders were passionate about delivering high quality care. Regular meetings were held with staff, including supervision, handovers, and daily briefings. Staff consistently told us how they felt supported in their roles.”

“We observed compassionate and kind care throughout our visit. Staff told us they enjoyed working at Richmond Village Letcombe Regis and understood the importance of providing care in a person-centred way. The service had built links with community services and healthcare services such as GP’s, physiotherapists, dentists, podiatrist, and opticians.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 27 FEBRUARY 2026 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-21738257461 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

16 Jun 2025

Registered with CQC

Richmond Village Letcombe Regis entered the official register.

27 February 2026

Rated Good overall

Report published 27 February 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 11 July 2023, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 20 February 2021, rated Good

Inspected 22 November 2018, rated Good

Inspected 14 January 2017, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered16 June 2025
Council areaDidcot and Wantage
Integrated care boardNHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

South Street, Letcombe Regis, Wantage, OX12 9JYOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Richmond Village Letcombe Regis

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Richmond Village Letcombe Regis registered for?

Richmond Village Letcombe Regis is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care.

How many Rooms does Richmond Village Letcombe Regis have?

There are 53 Single Rooms.

What is Richmond Village Letcombe Regis's CQC rating?

Richmond Village Letcombe Regis is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 27 February 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-21738257461.

How many beds does Richmond Village Letcombe Regis have?

Richmond Village Letcombe Regis is registered for 53 beds.

When was Richmond Village Letcombe Regis last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Richmond Village Letcombe Regis on 27 February 2026.

Where is Richmond Village Letcombe Regis located?

Richmond Village Letcombe Regis is located in Wantage, United Kingdom.

When did Richmond Village Letcombe Regis register with CQC?

Richmond Village Letcombe Regis first registered on 16 June 2025.

How Wantage compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Richmond Village Letcombe Regis.

5 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Wantage

Run Richmond Village Letcombe Regis?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Richmond Village Letcombe Regis is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.