Pontcanna House
Pontcanna House Residential Care Home, 128-132, Llandaff Road, Cardiff, CF11 9PW · View on map
Overview
Pontcanna House is a care home located in Cardiff, CF11 9PW, providing nursing care services to its residents. The home has a registered capacity of 27 beds, accommodating individuals who require support with their daily living activities. As of its last inspection by Care Inspectorate Wales, Pontcanna House is subject to regular assessments to ensure compliance with care standards. Families considering care options in Cardiff may find Pontcanna House to be a suitable choice for their loved ones, given its focus on nursing care. For more information, it is advisable to consult Care Inspectorate Wales records or contact the home directly.
Information sourced from the Care Inspectorate Wales public register. Always verify details directly with the care home before making any decisions.
The inspection record
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CIW
Pontcanna House entered the official register.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CIW's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Pontcanna House
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Pontcanna House registered for?
Pontcanna House is registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide Nursing Care.
How many Rooms does Pontcanna House have?
There are 27 Single Rooms.
How many beds does Pontcanna House have?
Pontcanna House is registered for 27 beds.
Who is the registered manager at Pontcanna House?
The registered manager is Samir Pyakuryal.
Where is Pontcanna House located?
Pontcanna House is located in Cardiff, United Kingdom.
When did Pontcanna House register with CIW?
Pontcanna House first registered on 5 September 2025.
Care homes near Cardiff
Run Pontcanna House?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Pontcanna House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.