Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Phoenix House

124 Crowstone Road, Westcliff On Sea, Essex, SS0 8LQ · View on map

Residential CareLearning disabilitiesPhysical disabilitiesSensory impairment
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 3 January 2020

Beds
9
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2017
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds9

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 3 January 2020

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 3 JANUARY 2020 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-4444737797 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

2 Nov 2017

Registered with CQC

Phoenix House entered the official register.

3 January 2020

Rated Good overall

Inspected 3 January 2020 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 18 December 2020, not rated

Inspected 27 November 2018, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered2 November 2017
Registered managerMr Carrage Bgwereketai
Council areaSouthend West and Leigh
Integrated care boardNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

124 Crowstone Road, Westcliff On Sea, Essex, SS0 8LQOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Phoenix House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Phoenix House registered for?

Phoenix House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does Phoenix House have?

There are 9 Single Rooms.

What is Phoenix House's CQC rating?

Phoenix House is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 3 January 2020). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-4444737797.

How many beds does Phoenix House have?

Phoenix House is registered for 9 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Phoenix House?

The registered manager is Mr Carrage Bgwereketai.

When was Phoenix House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Phoenix House on 3 January 2020.

Where is Phoenix House located?

Phoenix House is located in Westcliff On Sea, United Kingdom.

When did Phoenix House register with CQC?

Phoenix House first registered on 2 November 2017.

How Westcliff On Sea compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Phoenix House.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Westcliff On Sea

Run Phoenix House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Phoenix House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.