Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Oxendon House Care Home

33 Main Street, Great Oxendon, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 8NE · View on map

Dementia CareResidential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 5 January 2023

Beds
45
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011

Oxendon House Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Oxendon House Care Home is located in Market Harborough, Leicestershire, and serves residents requiring dementia and residential care. The home is registered to accommodate up to 45 residents.

The home provides Dementia Care and Residential Care services.

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 5 January 2023

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 5 JANUARY 2023 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-144245893 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

11 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Oxendon House Care Home entered the official register.

5 January 2023

Rated Good overall

Inspected 5 January 2023 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 13 January 2022, not rated

Inspected 9 June 2021, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 17 April 2018, rated Good

Inspected 5 May 2016, rated Good

Inspected 12 March 2015, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered11 January 2011
Registered managerMrs Rebecca May Franks
Council areaDaventry
Integrated care boardNHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

33 Main Street, Great Oxendon, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 8NEOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Oxendon House Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Oxendon House Care Home registered for?

Oxendon House Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Oxendon House Care Home have?

There are 45 Single Rooms.

What is Oxendon House Care Home's CQC rating?

Oxendon House Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 5 January 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-144245893.

How many beds does Oxendon House Care Home have?

Oxendon House Care Home is registered for 45 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Oxendon House Care Home?

The registered manager is Mrs Rebecca May Franks.

When was Oxendon House Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Oxendon House Care Home on 5 January 2023.

Where is Oxendon House Care Home located?

Oxendon House Care Home is located in Market Harborough, United Kingdom.

When did Oxendon House Care Home register with CQC?

Oxendon House Care Home first registered on 11 January 2011.

How Market Harborough compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Oxendon House Care Home.

5 rated Good or better
1
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Market Harborough

Run Oxendon House Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Oxendon House Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.