Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Mulberry Court Care Home

61 Darnhall Crescent, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4QA · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CarePhysical disabilities
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Requires improvement Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is not performing as well as it should and we have told the service how it must improve.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring Requires improvementResponsive GoodWell-led Requires improvement

Report published 15 April 2026

Beds
43
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Registered
2015
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Requires improvement

Report published 15 April 2026

SafeGood
EffectiveGood
CaringRequires improvement
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledRequires improvement

“Date of assessment: 17 February 2026 to 2 March 2026.”

“ ”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“The service is a nursing home providing personal care and support to younger and older adults living with physical disabilities and/or dementia. At the time of the assessment the service supported 40 people.”

“ ”

“The last assessment of Mulberry Court Care Home was published 6 March 2019; the overall rating was Good. At this assessment the overall rating for Mulberry Court Care Home is Requires Improvement. This is based upon the findings at this assessment.”

“ ”

“This assessment was carried out due to the length of time since the last rating and in response to a prevention of future death report issued by the Coroner following an inquest.”

“ ”

“Governance systems were not sufficiently effective to ensure the quality and safety of the service were consistently monitored and improved. Although a range of audits, checks and monitoring processes were in place, these did not reliably identify or address the issues found during this assessment. This included weaknesses in infection prevention and control oversight, where audits and cleaning schedules did not identify environmental cleanliness concerns, and shortcomings in environmental safety and adaptation for people living with dementia. Systems for monitoring Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) authorisations were not robust, which resulted in reliance on external prompting rather than proactive management. These issues demonstrated that governance arrangements were not consistently effective to identify risks and drive timely improvement resulting in a breach of Regulation 17 (Good Governance). We have asked the provider for an action plan in response to the concerns found at this assessment.”

“ ”

“Almost all relatives felt their family members were safe. Processes for monitoring DoLS authorisations could be improved. Staff understood safeguarding and risk management, and medicines were handled safely. Infection control was not fully effective, and the premises was not fully adapted to meet the needs of the people living there.”

“ ”

“Care was based on best practice, with regular assessments and monitoring. People were supported with nutrition and hydration, and staff worked well with healthcare partners. Dental care had been difficult to arrange but was now starting to be provided in the home. Consent was respected.”

“ ”

“Staff were caring but people’s dignity was not always respected. Independence was encouraged but people were not always fully supported to make choices. Activities were available but limited at times. Staff wellbeing was promoted.”

“ ”

“Care was person-centred and there was continuity of care. There was evidence of some involvement of people and their relatives in their care, but this could be further improved. End of life care plans were in place but required further development to reflect people’s wishes in this area.”

“ ”

“Systems and processes to assess, monitor and mitigate the health, safety and quality of the service were not fully effective. Leadership promoted a positive culture and staff felt able to speak up. A registered manager was in place, and staff and relatives commented positively on their leadership and approachability.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 15 APRIL 2026 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-2320527018 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

27 Nov 2015

Registered with CQC

Mulberry Court Care Home entered the official register.

15 April 2026

Rated Requires improvement overall

Report published 15 April 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 17 January 2019, rated Good

Inspected 31 January 2017, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 19 April 2016, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered27 November 2015
Registered managerMiss Joanne Bruce
Council areaNottingham South
Integrated care boardNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

61 Darnhall Crescent, Bilborough, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG8 4QAOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Mulberry Court Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Mulberry Court Care Home registered for?

Mulberry Court Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Physical disabilities.

How many Rooms does Mulberry Court Care Home have?

There are 43 Single Rooms.

What is Mulberry Court Care Home's CQC rating?

Mulberry Court Care Home is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (report published 15 April 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-2320527018.

How many beds does Mulberry Court Care Home have?

Mulberry Court Care Home is registered for 43 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Mulberry Court Care Home?

The registered manager is Miss Joanne Bruce.

When was Mulberry Court Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Mulberry Court Care Home on 15 April 2026.

Where is Mulberry Court Care Home located?

Mulberry Court Care Home is located in Nottingham, United Kingdom.

When did Mulberry Court Care Home register with CQC?

Mulberry Court Care Home first registered on 27 November 2015.

How Nottingham compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Mulberry Court Care Home.

5 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Nottingham

Run Mulberry Court Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Mulberry Court Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.