Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing Care Inspectorate record · updated 26 May 2026

Mugdock House Care Home

Stockiemuir Road, Bearsden, Glasgow, G61 3SF · View on map

Residential Care
Regulated by the Care Inspectorate · Scotland Full report ↗
5 · Very good Grade out of 6
123456
Wellbeing support 6 — ExcellentLeadership 5 — Very good

Care Inspectorate grades key questions 1–6 · graded 6 Mar 2026

Beds
64
Care Inspectorate rating
5 · Very good
Registered
2017

Mugdock House Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Mugdock House Care Home is a residential care home located in Glasgow, East Dunbartonshire, G61 3SF. It serves residents in need of residential care services.

The home provides Residential Care services. It is registered to accommodate up to 64 residents.

Key facts

Beds64

The inspection record

Care InspectorateScotland's regulator of care services — grades run 1 (Unsatisfactory) to 6 (Excellent)

Overall grade

5 · Very good

How well do we support people's wellbeing6 — Excellent
How good is our leadership5 — Very good
Themes graded 5–6
LAST GRADED 6 MAR 2026 · CS NUMBER CS2016349833 View full Care Inspectorate report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

12 Oct 2017

Registered with the Care Inspectorate

Mugdock House Care Home entered the official register.

6 Mar 2026

Graded 5 · Very good

Grades published by the Care Inspectorate.

26 May 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from the Care Inspectorate's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered12 October 2017
Registered managerLorraine Murray
Council areaEast Dunbartonshire
Health boardGreater Glasgow and Clyde
Client groupOlder Adults
Staff (FTE)71

Location

Stockiemuir Road, Bearsden, Glasgow, G61 3SFOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Mugdock House Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Mugdock House Care Home registered for?

Mugdock House Care Home is registered with the Care Inspectorate to provide Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Mugdock House Care Home have?

There are 64 Single Rooms.

How many beds does Mugdock House Care Home have?

Mugdock House Care Home is registered for 64 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Mugdock House Care Home?

The registered manager is Lorraine Murray.

Where is Mugdock House Care Home located?

Mugdock House Care Home is located in Glasgow, United Kingdom.

When did Mugdock House Care Home register with Care Inspectorate?

Mugdock House Care Home first registered on 12 October 2017.

How Glasgow compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Mugdock House Care Home.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Glasgow

Run Mugdock House Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Mugdock House Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.