Mellish House Residential Home
Kings Hill, Great Cornard, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 0EH · View on map
Mellish House Residential Home
Mellish House Residential Home
Overview
Key facts
The inspection record
Overall
Good
Inspected 18 August 2022
Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
Record timeline
Registered with CQC
Mellish House Residential Home entered the official register.
Rated Good overall
Inspected 18 August 2022 by the Care Quality Commission.
Record last synced
Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.
Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach
Inspected 18 October 2017, rated Outstanding
Inspected 10 February 2015, rated Good
Registration details
Location
Family reviews
No reviews yet for Mellish House Residential Home
Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.
Frequently asked questions
What types of care is Mellish House Residential Home registered for?
Mellish House Residential Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care.
How many Rooms does Mellish House Residential Home have?
There are 48 Single Rooms.
What is Mellish House Residential Home's CQC rating?
Mellish House Residential Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 18 August 2022). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-127865573.
How many beds does Mellish House Residential Home have?
Mellish House Residential Home is registered for 48 beds.
Who is the registered manager at Mellish House Residential Home?
The registered manager is Mrs Maekhala Louise Allan.
When was Mellish House Residential Home last inspected?
The Care Quality Commission last inspected Mellish House Residential Home on 18 August 2022.
Where is Mellish House Residential Home located?
Mellish House Residential Home is located in Sudbury, United Kingdom.
When did Mellish House Residential Home register with CQC?
Mellish House Residential Home first registered on 22 December 2010.
How Sudbury compares
6 rated care homes nearby
Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Mellish House Residential Home.
Care homes near Sudbury
Chilton Croft Nursing Home
Requires improvementThe Red House Welfare & Housing Society
InadequateHazell Court
GoodCatchpole Court
Requires improvementSt Josephs
GoodMelford Court Care Home
GoodThe Briars Residential Care Home
GoodLaxfield House
GoodDevonshire House
GoodNayland House Care Home
GoodRun Mellish House Residential Home?
Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.
Badges & awards
Information disclaimer. Information regarding Mellish House Residential Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.