Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Meadway Court

Bramhall, Stockport, Greater Manchester, SK7 1JZ · View on map

Dementia CareResidential Care
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Requires improvement Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is not performing as well as it should and we have told the service how it must improve.” Read the CQC report

Safe Requires improvementEffective Requires improvement carried forwardCaring Requires improvement carried forwardResponsive Requires improvementWell-led Requires improvement

Report published 16 July 2026

Beds
42
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Registered
2011
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds42

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Requires improvement

Report published 16 July 2026

SafeRequires improvement
EffectiveRequires improvement carried forward
CaringRequires improvement carried forward
ResponsiveRequires improvement
Well-ledRequires improvement

“The assessment took place between 27th May and 17th June 2026.”

“This assessment was undertaken to follow up on the enforcement action we had taken during our last visit. During our last visit we found service to be in breach of the regulations regarding the safe management of medicines and the assessment, management and mitigation of risk and regarding the systems of oversight and governance as well as breaches regarding how people were supported to receive care that was personalised and met their needs and lack of sufficient staff deployed across the service to ensure people’s needs were attended in a timely manner.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“During this assessment we found that the service was still in breach regarding how people’s medicines were managed and governance.”

“We reviewed 22 quality statements as part of this assessment.”

“Meadway Court is a residential care home. The service is registered to provide accommodation for people who require personal care for up to 42 people across two floors.”

“Our assessment included two onsite visits, speaking with people using the service and their relatives, and talking with staff, including the registered manager.”

“We found concerns in several areas. Audits and quality assurance checks were not always effective as these did not pick up on issues we found during this assessment. People’s medicines were not always managed or administered safely. People did not always receive care and support in a timely manner as there were not enough staff to meet their needs. Staff did not always contact other professionals to seek guidance and support for people when their needs changed. We also found shortfalls in provider’s governance and oversight as this was not always effective.”

“People spoke positively about staff, describing them as helpful and kind. Staff were well-intentioned towards people they were supporting. However, we observed they did not have time to meaningfully engage and interact with people.”

“ ”

“Due to concerns identified, we have asked the provider to submit an action plan setting out how they will address the areas requiring improvements and the timescale for doing so.”

“ ”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 16 JULY 2026 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-119415822 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

18 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Meadway Court entered the official register.

16 July 2026

Rated Requires improvement overall

Report published 16 July 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 1 February 2023, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 17 February 2022, not rated

Inspected 23 January 2020, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 30 January 2018, rated Good

Inspected 24 November 2014, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered18 January 2011
Registered managerMrs Francesca Elizabeth Hawley
Council areaCheadle
Integrated care boardNHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

Bramhall, Stockport, Greater Manchester, SK7 1JZOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Meadway Court

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Meadway Court registered for?

Meadway Court is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care.

How many Rooms does Meadway Court have?

There are 42 Single Rooms.

What is Meadway Court's CQC rating?

Meadway Court is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (report published 16 July 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-119415822.

How many beds does Meadway Court have?

Meadway Court is registered for 42 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Meadway Court?

The registered manager is Mrs Francesca Elizabeth Hawley.

When was Meadway Court last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Meadway Court on 16 July 2026.

Where is Meadway Court located?

Meadway Court is located in Stockport, United Kingdom.

When did Meadway Court register with CQC?

Meadway Court first registered on 18 January 2011.

How Stockport compares

Care homes near Stockport

Run Meadway Court?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Meadway Court is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.