Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Lampton House

125 Long Ashton Road, Long Ashton, Bristol, BS41 9JE · View on map

Residential CareCaring for adults over 65 yrs
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective Good carried forwardCaring Good carried forwardResponsive Good carried forwardWell-led Good

Report published 26 June 2024

Beds
30
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011

Lampton House

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds30

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Report published 26 June 2024

SafeGood
EffectiveGood carried forward
CaringGood carried forward
ResponsiveGood carried forward
Well-ledGood

“Lampton House is a care home registered to provide accommodation, personal care and support to older people. The service can provide care and support to up to 30 people.”

“Date of assessment 17 April to 7 May 2024. Lampton House is a care home registered to provide accommodation, personal care and support to older people. The service can provide care and support to up to 30 people.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“In this assessment, we looked at all the quality statements in the safe and well led key questions. At the last inspection, the service was rated requires improvement. At that time, we found governance systems did not always identify shortfalls or adequately monitor standards. At this assessment we found improvements had been made and the provider was no longer in breach of regulations. For this assessment, the service has received a rating of good for all quality statements assessed. The ratings for the quality statements we did not assess remain unchanged. This means the overall rating for the service has changed to good.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 26 JUNE 2024 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-126779641 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

24 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Lampton House entered the official register.

26 June 2024

Rated Good overall

Report published 26 June 2024 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 30 November 2022, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 25 November 2020, not rated

Inspected 13 August 2019, rated Good

Inspected 10 January 2017, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered24 January 2011
Registered managerMaria Ann Mathias
Council areaNorth Somerset
Integrated care boardNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

125 Long Ashton Road, Long Ashton, Bristol, BS41 9JEOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Lampton House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Lampton House registered for?

Lampton House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Caring for adults over 65 yrs.

How many Rooms does Lampton House have?

There are 30 Single Rooms.

What is Lampton House's CQC rating?

Lampton House is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 26 June 2024). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-126779641.

How many beds does Lampton House have?

Lampton House is registered for 30 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Lampton House?

The registered manager is Maria Ann Mathias.

When was Lampton House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Lampton House on 26 June 2024.

Where is Lampton House located?

Lampton House is located in Bristol, United Kingdom.

When did Lampton House register with CQC?

Lampton House first registered on 24 January 2011.

How Bristol compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Lampton House.

5 rated Good or better
1
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Bristol

Run Lampton House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Lampton House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.