Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Heathlands Care Centre

Crossfell, Bracknell, RG12 7RX · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CareMental Health
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Requires improvement Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is not performing as well as it should and we have told the service how it must improve.” Read the CQC report

Safe Requires improvementEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Requires improvement

Report published 17 April 2026

Beds
46
CQC rating
Requires improvement
Registered
2022
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds46

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Requires improvement

Report published 17 April 2026

SafeRequires improvement
EffectiveGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledRequires improvement

“Date of assessment – 17 and 18 November 2025”

“Heathlands Care Centre provides residential and nursing care to up to 46 people in a purpose-built building, set over 2 floors. There were 26 people living at the service at the time of our inspection. We found 2 breaches of regulations related to safe care and treatment and governance.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“We found improvements had been made to the quality and safety of care people received since our last inspection. However, we identified work was required in some areas to ensure regulations were fully met. Increased oversight of systems was needed to ensure risks to people's safe care were monitored, that people’s records were detailed and consistent, that the principles of the Mental Capacity Act 2005 were fully embedded, and recruitment checks were robust. Although daily checks of the environment were completed, not all concerns had been identified and acted upon to ensure people’s safety.”

“People, relatives, staff and partner agencies gave consistently positive feedback regarding the manager of the service and the changes made. However, on-site support was not regularly available to the manager which created gaps in the managerial oversight and concerns regarding sustainability. The manager had been the only management presence in the service since September 2025, with only occasional short visits from the provider. This lack of management support had led to gaps in quality assurance systems and meant a number of actions had not been met in line with the providers action plan. The service had received a high level of support from the local authority and healthcare partners to improve people’s quality of life and safety. They had worked cohesively to ensure changes were embedded into practice.”

“Systems were in place to monitor accidents and incidents and ensure lessons were learnt. Clear reporting processes were followed, and themes were analysed to minimise the risk of reoccurrence. The service worked closely with the local authority safeguarding team to investigate and monitor any concerns. Medicines were managed safely with regular checks being completed to identify any errors promptly.”

“Staff told us they felt supported and valued in their roles. Enhanced training had been provided which had helped staff to develop a greater understanding of their role. Staff worked as a team and communicated openly about any concerns. There was a positive culture throughout the staff team which had a clear impact on the support people received.”

“This service has been in Special Measures since July 2022. The provider demonstrated improvements that have been made. The service is no longer rated as inadequate overall or in any of the key questions. Therefore, this service is no longer in Special Measures.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 17 APRIL 2026 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-12992390750 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

19 Apr 2022

Registered with CQC

Heathlands Care Centre entered the official register.

17 April 2026

Rated Requires improvement overall

Report published 17 April 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 30 August 2023, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 7 November 2022, rated Inadequate

Inspected 4 July 2022, rated Inadequate

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered19 April 2022
Council areaBracknell
Integrated care boardNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

Crossfell, Bracknell, RG12 7RXOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Heathlands Care Centre

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Heathlands Care Centre registered for?

Heathlands Care Centre is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Mental Health.

How many Rooms does Heathlands Care Centre have?

There are 46 Single Rooms.

What is Heathlands Care Centre's CQC rating?

Heathlands Care Centre is rated Requires improvement by the Care Quality Commission (report published 17 April 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-12992390750.

How many beds does Heathlands Care Centre have?

Heathlands Care Centre is registered for 46 beds.

When was Heathlands Care Centre last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Heathlands Care Centre on 17 April 2026.

Where is Heathlands Care Centre located?

Heathlands Care Centre is located in Bracknell, United Kingdom.

When did Heathlands Care Centre register with CQC?

Heathlands Care Centre first registered on 19 April 2022.

How Bracknell compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Heathlands Care Centre.

4 rated Good or better
1
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Bracknell

Run Heathlands Care Centre?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Heathlands Care Centre is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.