Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Fairmont Residential Home

30 Watling Street Road, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 8DY · View on map

Dementia CareResidential CareLearning disabilitiesMental HealthPhysical disabilities +1 more
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe Requires improvementWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 7 January 2020

Beds
23
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds23

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 7 January 2020

SafeRequires improvement
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 7 JANUARY 2020 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-122330771 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

28 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Fairmont Residential Home entered the official register.

7 January 2020

Rated Good overall

Inspected 7 January 2020 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 15 June 2017, rated Good

Inspected 20 May 2015, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered28 January 2011
Registered managerMrs Brenda Moulding
Council areaRibble Valley
Integrated care boardNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

30 Watling Street Road, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 8DYOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Fairmont Residential Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Fairmont Residential Home registered for?

Fairmont Residential Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Mental Health, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does Fairmont Residential Home have?

There are 23 Single Rooms.

What is Fairmont Residential Home's CQC rating?

Fairmont Residential Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 7 January 2020). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-122330771.

How many beds does Fairmont Residential Home have?

Fairmont Residential Home is registered for 23 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Fairmont Residential Home?

The registered manager is Mrs Brenda Moulding.

When was Fairmont Residential Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Fairmont Residential Home on 7 January 2020.

Where is Fairmont Residential Home located?

Fairmont Residential Home is located in Preston, United Kingdom.

When did Fairmont Residential Home register with CQC?

Fairmont Residential Home first registered on 28 January 2011.

How Preston compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Fairmont Residential Home.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Preston

Run Fairmont Residential Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Fairmont Residential Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.