Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Etheldred House Care Home

Clay Street, Histon, Cambridgeshire, CB24 9EY · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CareMental HealthSensory impairment
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring OutstandingResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 17 August 2017

Beds
94
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011

Etheldred House Care Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 17 August 2017

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringOutstanding
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 17 AUGUST 2017 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-126349430 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

18 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Etheldred House Care Home entered the official register.

17 August 2017

Rated Good overall

Inspected 17 August 2017 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 4 December 2020, not rated

Inspected 4 June 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered18 January 2011
Registered managerMs Santall Horn
Council areaSt Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire
Integrated care boardNHS Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

Clay Street, Histon, Cambridgeshire, CB24 9EYOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Etheldred House Care Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Etheldred House Care Home registered for?

Etheldred House Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Mental Health and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does Etheldred House Care Home have?

There are 94 Single Rooms.

What is Etheldred House Care Home's CQC rating?

Etheldred House Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 17 August 2017). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-126349430.

How many beds does Etheldred House Care Home have?

Etheldred House Care Home is registered for 94 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Etheldred House Care Home?

The registered manager is Ms Santall Horn.

When was Etheldred House Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Etheldred House Care Home on 17 August 2017.

Where is Etheldred House Care Home located?

Etheldred House Care Home is located in Histon, United Kingdom.

When did Etheldred House Care Home register with CQC?

Etheldred House Care Home first registered on 18 January 2011.

How Histon compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Etheldred House Care Home.

5 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Histon

Run Etheldred House Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Etheldred House Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.