Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Elderholme Nursing Home

Clatterbridge Road, Wirral, Merseyside, CH63 4JY · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CareLearning disabilitiesPhysical disabilities +1 more
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe Requires improvementWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 27 September 2023

Beds
64
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2011

Elderholme Nursing Home

Gallery Image
1/1
Operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds64
OwnershipWirrelderly

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 27 September 2023

SafeRequires improvement
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 27 SEPTEMBER 2023 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-117981621 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

24 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Elderholme Nursing Home entered the official register.

27 September 2023

Rated Good overall

Inspected 27 September 2023 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 8 January 2021, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 14 May 2019, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 5 June 2018, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 1 March 2017, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 17 June 2015, not rated

Inspected 11 February 2015, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered24 January 2011
Registered managerMrs Kelly Anne Crabtree
Council areaWirral West
Integrated care boardNHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

Clatterbridge Road, Wirral, Merseyside, CH63 4JYOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Elderholme Nursing Home

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Elderholme Nursing Home registered for?

Elderholme Nursing Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does Elderholme Nursing Home have?

There are 64 Single Rooms.

What is Elderholme Nursing Home's CQC rating?

Elderholme Nursing Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 27 September 2023). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-117981621.

How many beds does Elderholme Nursing Home have?

Elderholme Nursing Home is registered for 64 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Elderholme Nursing Home?

The registered manager is Mrs Kelly Anne Crabtree.

When was Elderholme Nursing Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Elderholme Nursing Home on 27 September 2023.

Where is Elderholme Nursing Home located?

Elderholme Nursing Home is located in Wirral, United Kingdom.

When did Elderholme Nursing Home register with CQC?

Elderholme Nursing Home first registered on 24 January 2011.

How Wirral compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Elderholme Nursing Home.

5 rated Good or better
1
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Wirral

Run Elderholme Nursing Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Elderholme Nursing Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.