Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Elcombe House

61 De Parys Avenue, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK40 2TR · View on map

Dementia CareResidential CarePhysical disabilities
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Outstanding Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led OutstandingCaring OutstandingResponsive OutstandingEffective Outstanding

Inspected 5 November 2019

Beds
23
CQC rating
Outstanding
Registered
2011
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds23

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Outstanding

Inspected 5 November 2019

SafeGood
Well-ledOutstanding
CaringOutstanding
ResponsiveOutstanding
EffectiveOutstanding
INSPECTED 5 NOVEMBER 2019 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-119207152 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

21 Jan 2011

Registered with CQC

Elcombe House entered the official register.

5 November 2019

Rated Outstanding overall

Inspected 5 November 2019 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 15 February 2022, not rated

Inspected 6 April 2017, rated Good

Inspected 28 July 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered21 January 2011
Registered managerMs Kerri Ann Trudgill
Council areaBedford
Integrated care boardNHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

61 De Parys Avenue, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK40 2TROpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Elcombe House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Elcombe House registered for?

Elcombe House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care and Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Physical disabilities.

How many Rooms does Elcombe House have?

There are 23 Single Rooms.

What is Elcombe House's CQC rating?

Elcombe House is rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 5 November 2019). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-119207152.

How many beds does Elcombe House have?

Elcombe House is registered for 23 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Elcombe House?

The registered manager is Ms Kerri Ann Trudgill.

When was Elcombe House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Elcombe House on 5 November 2019.

Where is Elcombe House located?

Elcombe House is located in Bedford, United Kingdom.

When did Elcombe House register with CQC?

Elcombe House first registered on 21 January 2011.

How Bedford compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Elcombe House.

4 rated Good or better
2
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Bedford

Run Elcombe House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Elcombe House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.