Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Eden Court Care Home

200 Pellon Lane, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 5RD · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CareMental HealthPhysical disabilities
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Requires improvement

Report published 22 May 2025

Beds
100
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2023
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Eden Court Care Home is located in Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 5RD. It serves residents requiring dementia care, nursing care, and nursing dementia care.

The home provides Dementia Care, Nursing Care, and Nursing Dementia Care services. It is equipped to support residents with mental health needs and physical disabilities.

Key facts

Beds100

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Report published 22 May 2025

SafeGood
EffectiveGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledRequires improvement

“Date of assessment: 17 March to 17 April 2025. Eden Court is a nursing care home for up to 100 people. The home had 2 units, 1 of which was a nursing unit and included a space for health professionals who provided therapy to people regularly. At the time of the assessment, there were 45 residents at the home. The home under the previous provider, was in breach of legal regulations relating to dignity and respect and good governance. Enough improvements were found at this assessment and the provider was no longer in breach of these regulations.The home treated people with kindness, empathy and compassion, people’s privacy and dignity was respected. The home embedded a culture to ensure people were safe at Eden court. We observed a pleasant and relaxed atmosphere in the home and people looked at ease and comfortable interacting with staff. Most bedrooms and communal areas had been redecorated and refurbished. The environment was free from unnecessary hazards. The home made sure that medicines and treatments were safe and met people’s needs, capacities and preferences. There were a range of activities offered at Eden Court. Staff had good knowledge of people and shared this with health professionals. We observed staff consistently following guidelines to ensure they could respond safely to a person’s distress. Staff were very knowledgeable about each person at the home and could describe their needs. The provider made it easy for people to share feedback and ideas, or raise complaints about their care, treatment and support. We found the home was using equipment to support people with their needs and risks, but this was not always used correctly. The home received positive feedback from other partners about their current partnership work. Partners shared that the home was making improvements and sharing information when needed. The home did not always have appropriate authorisation in place for some of the restrictive practices in place. There had been a number of managerial changes over the last couple of months which impacted the home. We received feedback that there was a lack of support and guidance for staff during these changes and when a manager had been absent. The provider had systems in place to ensure oversight of the home. Audits were completed regularly; however, they had not identified some of the issues we found during the assessment.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 22 MAY 2025 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-17797622097 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

20 Nov 2023

Registered with CQC

Eden Court Care Home entered the official register.

22 May 2025

Rated Good overall

Report published 22 May 2025 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 3 March 2022, not rated

Inspected 17 July 2021, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 1 January 2021, not rated

Inspected 7 April 2020, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 21 February 2019, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 9 January 2018, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 4 July 2017, rated Inadequate

Inspected 10 May 2017, rated Requires improvement

Inspected 11 December 2015, rated Good

Inspected 25 June 2015, rated Requires improvement

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered20 November 2023
Council areaHalifax
Integrated care boardNHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

200 Pellon Lane, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX1 5RDOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

5.0
out of 5
Based on 1 review
Facilities5.0
Care5.0
Cleanliness5.0
Dignity5.0
Food5.0
Staff5.0
Management5.0
Activities5.0
Safety5.0
Rooms5.0
Value5.0
YW Yolande woodJun 2017 · Imported from our previous site

Our family are extremely happy with the care our Dad receives, we are happy in all aspects of the home and our Dad is very happy and settled the staff are fantastic at what they do.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Eden Court Care Home registered for?

Eden Court Care Home is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Mental Health and Physical disabilities.

How many Rooms does Eden Court Care Home have?

There are 100 Single Rooms.

What is Eden Court Care Home's CQC rating?

Eden Court Care Home is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 22 May 2025). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-17797622097.

How many beds does Eden Court Care Home have?

Eden Court Care Home is registered for 100 beds.

When was Eden Court Care Home last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Eden Court Care Home on 22 May 2025.

Where is Eden Court Care Home located?

Eden Court Care Home is located in Halifax, United Kingdom.

When did Eden Court Care Home register with CQC?

Eden Court Care Home first registered on 20 November 2023.

How Halifax compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Eden Court Care Home.

5 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Halifax

Run Eden Court Care Home?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Eden Court Care Home is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.