Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Ecclesbourne Lodge

Wirksworth Road, Duffield, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 4AQ · View on map

Residential CareLearning disabilities
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive OutstandingEffective Good

Inspected 11 December 2018

Beds
10
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2012
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds10

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 11 December 2018

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveOutstanding
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 11 DECEMBER 2018 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-363781481 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

17 Jan 2012

Registered with CQC

Ecclesbourne Lodge entered the official register.

11 December 2018

Rated Good overall

Inspected 11 December 2018 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 26 April 2016, rated Good

Inspected 20 November 2014, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered17 January 2012
Registered managerMrs Lucy May Vickers
Council areaMid Derbyshire
Integrated care boardNHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
Client groupYounger Adults

Location

Wirksworth Road, Duffield, Belper, Derbyshire, DE56 4AQOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Ecclesbourne Lodge

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Ecclesbourne Lodge registered for?

Ecclesbourne Lodge is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities.

How many Rooms does Ecclesbourne Lodge have?

There are 10 Single Rooms.

What is Ecclesbourne Lodge's CQC rating?

Ecclesbourne Lodge is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 11 December 2018). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-363781481.

How many beds does Ecclesbourne Lodge have?

Ecclesbourne Lodge is registered for 10 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Ecclesbourne Lodge?

The registered manager is Mrs Lucy May Vickers.

When was Ecclesbourne Lodge last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Ecclesbourne Lodge on 11 December 2018.

Where is Ecclesbourne Lodge located?

Ecclesbourne Lodge is located in Belper, United Kingdom.

When did Ecclesbourne Lodge register with CQC?

Ecclesbourne Lodge first registered on 17 January 2012.

How Belper compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Ecclesbourne Lodge.

5 rated Good or better
1
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Belper

Run Ecclesbourne Lodge?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Ecclesbourne Lodge is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.