Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 12 October 2026

Comprigney Vean

Comprigney Hill, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3EF · View on map

Residential CareLearning disabilities
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding

The CQC says: “The service is performing well and meeting our expectations.” Read the CQC report

Safe GoodEffective GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodWell-led Outstanding

Report published 1 July 2026

Beds
2
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2015
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Comprigney Vean is a residential care home located in Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3EF. The home serves individuals with learning disabilities.

The home provides Residential Care services. It is registered to accommodate residents with learning disabilities.

Key facts

Beds2

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Report published 1 July 2026

SafeGood
EffectiveGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
Well-ledOutstanding

“Date of assessment: 10 June 2026 and 16 June 2026. Comprigney Vean is a residential care home providing support to up to 2 people with a learning disability and/or autistic people.”

“We assessed the service against ‘Right support, right care, right culture’ guidance to make judgements about whether the provider guaranteed people with a learning disability and autistic people respect, equality, dignity, choices, independence and good access to local communities that most people take for granted.”

Show the full assessment summaryHide the rest of the summary

“There was 1 person living at Comprigney Vean at the time of the assessment.”

“The provider recognised a consistent staff team was key to providing effective and safe care which the person would be comfortable with and would enable them to develop their skills and manage their anxieties. There was a core staff team who knew the person exceptionally well and had a sound understanding of their routines and what might make them distressed. Staff worked in twos and threes with one member of staff taking the lead to avoid confusion for the person. This meant they were clear who was supporting them and did not become overwhelmed.”

“There was a clear and positive culture within the staff team of supporting the person to live a full and varied life. Staff knew the person’s preferred method of communication and consistently ensured they made meaningful day to day choices about how and where they spent their time. Staff were alert to the possibility of the person looking to staff for permission to do things such as take a shower or go to bed. They reminded the person this was their decision to make.”

“Staff were confident and skilled in their roles. They shared information as a team to underpin the consistent approach. Daily notes, ABC charts used to record distressed behaviours and incident forms were used to capture information. These were analysed and any learning shared among the staff team.”

“There were excellent systems for monitoring and collecting data relating to risks and outcomes. This information was used to drive improvements and improve outcomes for people.Data was analysed regularly and behaviour analysts, the positive support team, the registeredmanagerand staff atComprigneyVeanwere able to respond quickly to any emerging patterns and trends.This collaborative approach and the focus on consistency and continual learning had resulted in positive outcomes for the person. Data showed incidents when the person had been distressed had significantly decreased over time.”

“The service was overseen by a registered manager and a deputy manager. They worked alongside staff to maintain an excellent working knowledge of the service. Staff received regular supervisions and staff meetings were held. In addition, staff had regular discussions, debriefs were held following any incident and a dedicated telephone chat group was used to support communication and ensure staff were up to date with any changes or learning.”

“The provider valued their staff. This was demonstrated by their approach to flexible working conditions and investment in training. Staff and a relative were all positive about the leadership and culture of the organisation.”

“The provider was committed to providing care in line with relevant guidance and best practice. Systems had been developed to protect against closed cultures developing in small services such as Comprigney Vean. Senior managers had discussed the implications of new case law and how they could ensure people’s rights remained protected.”

The Care Quality Commission · Read the CQC report
REPORT PUBLISHED 1 JULY 2026 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-1940421518 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

5 Mar 2015

Registered with CQC

Comprigney Vean entered the official register.

1 July 2026

Rated Good overall

Report published 1 July 2026 by the Care Quality Commission.

12 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 3 October 2015, rated Good

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered5 March 2015
Registered managerMrs Jade Louise Budd
Council areaTruro and Falmouth
Integrated care boardNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults

Location

Comprigney Hill, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3EFOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Comprigney Vean

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Comprigney Vean registered for?

Comprigney Vean is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities.

How many Rooms does Comprigney Vean have?

There are 2 Single Rooms.

What is Comprigney Vean's CQC rating?

Comprigney Vean is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (report published 1 July 2026). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-1940421518.

How many beds does Comprigney Vean have?

Comprigney Vean is registered for 2 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Comprigney Vean?

The registered manager is Mrs Jade Louise Budd.

When was Comprigney Vean last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission published its latest report on Comprigney Vean on 1 July 2026.

Where is Comprigney Vean located?

Comprigney Vean is located in Truro, United Kingdom.

When did Comprigney Vean register with CQC?

Comprigney Vean first registered on 5 March 2015.

How Truro compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Comprigney Vean.

4 rated Good or better
2
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Truro

Run Comprigney Vean?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Comprigney Vean is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.