Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Arbour Walk

7-21 Hungerford Road, Bristol, BS4 5HU · View on map

Dementia CareNursing CareNursing Dementia CareLearning disabilitiesMental Health +1 more
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 28 September 2021

Beds
83
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2020
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds83

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 28 September 2021

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 28 SEPTEMBER 2021 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-8462468170 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

6 Mar 2020

Registered with CQC

Arbour Walk entered the official register.

28 September 2021

Rated Good overall

Inspected 28 September 2021 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Older reports from the CQC's previous inspection approach

Inspected 12 February 2021 (Insufficient evidence to rate)

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered6 March 2020
Registered managerMr Eugen Catalin Pitrop
Council areaBristol East
Integrated care boardNHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board
Client groupOlder Adults, Younger Adults

Location

7-21 Hungerford Road, Bristol, BS4 5HUOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Arbour Walk

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Arbour Walk registered for?

Arbour Walk is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Dementia Care, Nursing Care and Nursing Dementia Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Mental Health and Physical disabilities.

How many Rooms does Arbour Walk have?

There are 83 Single Rooms.

What is Arbour Walk's CQC rating?

Arbour Walk is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 28 September 2021). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-8462468170.

How many beds does Arbour Walk have?

Arbour Walk is registered for 83 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Arbour Walk?

The registered manager is Mr Eugen Catalin Pitrop.

When was Arbour Walk last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Arbour Walk on 28 September 2021.

Where is Arbour Walk located?

Arbour Walk is located in Bristol, United Kingdom.

When did Arbour Walk register with CQC?

Arbour Walk first registered on 6 March 2020.

How Bristol compares

6 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Arbour Walk.

6 rated Good or better
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Bristol

Run Arbour Walk?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Arbour Walk is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.