Skip to main content
Unclaimed listing CQC record · synced 19 October 2026

Abbeyfield House

42 Anchorage Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B74 2PL · View on map

Residential CareLearning disabilitiesMental HealthPhysical disabilitiesSensory impairment
Regulated by CQC · England Full report ↗
Good Overall rating
InadequateRequires improv.GoodOutstanding
Safe GoodWell-led GoodCaring GoodResponsive GoodEffective Good

Inspected 21 May 2021

Beds
7
CQC rating
Good
Registered
2019
No photos yet · operators add a full gallery & video with Advanced

Overview

Key facts

Beds7

The inspection record

Care Quality CommissionEngland's independent regulator of health and social care

Overall

Good

Inspected 21 May 2021

SafeGood
Well-ledGood
CaringGood
ResponsiveGood
EffectiveGood
INSPECTED 21 MAY 2021 · CQC LOCATION ID 1-6658597282 View full CQC report

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Record timeline

15 Apr 2019

Registered with CQC

Abbeyfield House entered the official register.

21 May 2021

Rated Good overall

Inspected 21 May 2021 by the Care Quality Commission.

19 October 2026

Record last synced

Details refreshed from CQC's official feed. We re-sync weekly.

Registration details

Registration statusActive
Registered15 April 2019
Registered managerMrs Elizabeth Snow
Council areaSutton Coldfield
Integrated care boardNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
Client groupYounger Adults

Location

42 Anchorage Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B74 2PLOpen in Google Maps

Family reviews

No reviews yet for Abbeyfield House

Reviews on YourCareHome are written by residents and their families. Know this home? Help the next family choosing.

Frequently asked questions

What types of care is Abbeyfield House registered for?

Abbeyfield House is registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide Residential Care. Listed specialisms include Learning disabilities, Mental Health, Physical disabilities and Sensory impairment.

How many Rooms does Abbeyfield House have?

There are 7 Single Rooms.

What is Abbeyfield House's CQC rating?

Abbeyfield House is rated Good by the Care Quality Commission (inspected 21 May 2021). The full CQC inspection report is available at cqc.org.uk/location/1-6658597282.

How many beds does Abbeyfield House have?

Abbeyfield House is registered for 7 beds.

Who is the registered manager at Abbeyfield House?

The registered manager is Mrs Elizabeth Snow.

When was Abbeyfield House last inspected?

The Care Quality Commission last inspected Abbeyfield House on 21 May 2021.

Where is Abbeyfield House located?

Abbeyfield House is located in Sutton Coldfield, United Kingdom.

When did Abbeyfield House register with CQC?

Abbeyfield House first registered on 15 April 2019.

How Sutton Coldfield compares

5 rated care homes nearby

Current overall ratings of the nearest rated homes to Abbeyfield House.

3 rated Good or better
2
Good or better Below Good

Care homes near Sutton Coldfield

Run Abbeyfield House?

Claim this listing free to add photos, respond to enquiries and keep your details right. It only takes a couple of minutes to verify your connection.

Claim this listing

Badges & awards

Information disclaimer. Information regarding Abbeyfield House is compiled from multiple sources and provided in good faith. While reasonable steps have been taken to ensure accuracy, no guarantee is given and no liability is accepted for any errors or omissions.